. .

Fast Facts

Soccer ball and player

Youth Activities

Participating in sports, music, dancing, clubs and other activities helps young people become involved in the community.

more
   
Home >> Living >> Family >> Sponsoring Family Members

Sponsoring Family Members

Newcomers may be able to sponsor their spouse, partner, dependent children and other eligible family members for permanent residency in Canada.

To be a sponsor you must meet a number of eligibility requirements. Among other requirements, you must be:

  • a Canadian citizen or a Permanent Resident,
  • at least 18 years old, and
  • financially capable of supporting the relative for up to 10 years.

To sponsor family members, a newcomer must first apply for Family Class sponsorship. There are three categories of sponsorship applications:

  • spouses, partners and dependent children,
  • parents and grandparents, or
  • adopted children and other eligible relatives.

Application kits for each Family Class sponsorship category can be downloaded from the Internet or mailed to you from a Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) call centre. Both the sponsor and the sponsored relative are required to fill out parts of the completed application. Instructions and requirements for the sponsored relative are specific to where they live. See For More Information links below for links to CIC and other related information.

Fees are charged as part of the sponsorship/immigration process. These fees must be paid in Canadian dollars, and can be paid online or at a financial institution in Canada.

Applicants for permanent residency in Canada are required to obtain a medical exam. Criminal and background screening may also be required.

For More Information

How can I sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada?
General information and resources for individuals seeking to sponsor a family member to either come to or remain in Canada.

Family sponsorship
Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) information about who can sponsor immediate family members and relatives into Canada, with links to details on the requirements of the different Family Class categories: spouse, partner or children; parents and grandparents; and other relatives and adopted children. Includes a set of frequently asked questions (FAQ).

Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay?
A Government of Canada online tool that will walk you through your immigration options and help you submit an online or paper application. For those who wish to come to Canada or extend their stay.

How do I sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent child living outside of Canada?
General information on sponsor eligibility, the sponsorship process, and who qualifies as a conjugal partner, common-law partner and dependent child. Available in Arabic, Bengali, Chinese (Simplified), Farsi, French, Korean, Pilipino (Tagalog), Punjabi, Russian, Spanish, Tamil, and Urdu.

Will the Canadian government recognize my foreign marriage?
General background for potential immigrants and sponsors on what is considered a legally binding marriage in Canada and how the Canadian government (specifically Citizenship and Immigration Canada [CIC]) evaluates foreign marriages. Available in Arabic, Bengali, Chinese (Simplified), Farsi, French, Korean, Pilipino (Tagalog), Punjabi, Russian, Spanish, Tamil, and Urdu.

Reasons for inadmissibility
Information on why certain individuals may be denied a visa, denied entry to Canada, or removed from Canada.

Was this page helpful?